Third H3Africa Consortium Meeting

 SuzyBernsteinDSC 5611 2

cameraH3Africa Consortium Group Photograph

cameraPhoto Album 

The Radisson Blue Gautrain Hotel

Sandton, South Africa

3-6 October 2013

pdfMeeting Report

                                         Agenda   

Thursday, October 03, 2013

Third H3Africa Consortium Meeting Day 1

07:00-08:30

Registration & Welcome Coffee/Tea

VENUES

08:30-10:00

PARALLEL SESSIONS

Biorepository Users Working Group   

Chairs

Akin Abayomi and Alan Christoffels

Discussion Facilitators

Michelle Skelton

Genome Analysis Working Group    

Chairs

 Zane Lombard

Discussion Facilitators

Jeff Struewing      

Ethics &Regulatory Issues Working Group 

Chairs

Jantina De Vries

Discussion Facilitators

Katherine Littler

Education and Coordinated Training Working Group             (08h30 – 09h30)

Discussion Facilitators

Lara Bethke

Study and Coordinators Discussion Group     

(09h30 – 10h00)

Discussion Facilitators

Lara Bethke

 

Main Station One

 

 

 

Main Station Two

 

 

 

 

Main Station Three

 

  

Union Station

 

 

 

Union Station

 

 

10:00-10:30

Tea/Coffee break

Outside Meeting area

10:30-12:30

PARALLEL SESSIONS

Biorepository Principle Investigators   

Chairs

Sue Penno

Discussion Facilitators

Alash’le Abimiku 

Genome Analysis Working Group     

Chairs

Debo Adeyemo and Zane Lombard

Discussion Facilitators

Jeff Struewing      

Ethics &Regulatory Issues Working Group    

Chairs

Jantina De Vries

Discussion Facilitators

 Katherine Littler

H3ABionet Infrastructure and User Support Working Group   

 

 

Main Station One

 

  

 

Main Station Two

  

  

Main Station Three

 

  

 

Union Station

 

12:30-14:00

Lunch

Gautrain Room

14:00-15:00

PARALLEL SESSIONS

Data Sharing, Access, Release Working Group   

Chairs

Nicola Mulder and Bamidele Tayo

Discussion Facilitators

Audrey Duncanson  

 Phenotype Harmonization Working Group        

Chairs

Alia Benkahla     

Discussion Facilitators

Publications & Marker Paper Working Group 

Chairs

Michele Ramsay and Enock Matovu

Discussion Facilitators

Mark Guyer and Audrey Duncanson

Communications & Outreach Working Group  

Chairs

Akin Abayomi

Discussion facilitators

Lara Bethke

  

Main Station One

 

 

  

 

Main Station Two

 

 

 

Main Station Three

 

 

 

 

Union Station

 

 

 

15:00-15:30

Tea/Coffee break

 

15:30-16:30

PARALLEL SESSIONS

Data Sharing, Access, Release Working Group   

Chairs

Nicola Mulder and Bamidele Tayo

Discussion Facilitators

Maria Giovanni and Audrey Duncanson  

Phenotype Harmonization Working Group 

Chairs

Alia Benkahla     

Discussion Facilitators

Jeff Struewing

Publications & Maeker Paper Working Group 

Chairs

Michele Ramsay, Charles Rotimi, Enock Matovu

Discussion Facilitators

Mark Guyer and Audrey Duncanson

Communications & Outreach Working Group  

Chairs

Akin Abayomi

Discussion Facilitators

Jane Peterson & Lara Bethke

 

Main Station One

 

 

  

Main Station Two

 

  

Main Station Three

 

  

Union Station

 

 

 

16:30-17:30

Steering Committee Meeting

Main Station One

17:30-18:00

Discussions

Principle Investigators and Independent Expert Committee

Principle Investigators and Project teams

Principle Investigators and Funders

Main Station Two

18:00-19:00

Social hour

Pool deck

19:00

Dinner

 

Friday, October 04, 2013

Third H3Africa Consortium Meeting Day 2

(All meetings take place in the Gautrain room unless stated otherwise)

07:30-08:30

Welcome Coffee/Tea

08:30-08:35

Opening Remarkspdf Audrey Duncanson

08:35-09:30

Biorepository Working Group

Chairs

Charmaine Royal

Discussion Facilitators

Akin Abayomi, Alash'le Abimiku

09:30-10:30

Data Sharing, Access and Release Working Group

Chairs

Val Sheffield

Discussion Facilitators

Nicola Mulder, Bamidele Tayo

10:30-11:00

Tea/Coffee break

11:30-13:00

Ethics and Regulatory issues Working Group

Chairs

Ruth Chadwick

Discussion Facilitators

Jantina De Vries

13:00-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:00

Genome Analysis Working Group

Chairs

Carlos Bustamante

Discussion Facilitators

Zane Lombard

15:00-16:00

Phenotype Harmonization Working Group

Chairs

George Mensah

Discussion Facilitators

Alia Benkahla

16:00-16:30

Tea/Coffee break

16:30-17:30

Publications & Marker Paper Working Groups

Chairs

Phillip Awadalla

Discussion Facilitators

Michele Ramsay, Enock Matovu

17:30-18:30

17:30 - 17:50:  Education & Coordinated Training Working Group

17:50 - 18:10:  Communications & Outreach Working Group

18:10 - 18:30:  Study Coordinators Discussion Group

 Facilitator: Lara Bethke

18:30-19:30

Discussions

Principle Investigators and Independent Expert Committee

Principle Investigators and Project teams

Principle Investigators and Funders 

18:30-19:30

Social Hour – Pool Area, Radisson Hotel

19:30

Dinner

Saturday, October 05, 2013

Third H3Africa Consortium Meeting Day 3

(All meetings take place in the Gautrain room unless stated otherwise).

07:30-08:00

Welcome Coffee/Tea

 

08:00-08:30

Welcome & H3Africa Overviewpdf

Kay Davies

SESSION 1

Bioinformatics - Chair: Kay Davies

08:30-08:50

H3ABioNet: A Sustainable African Bioinformatics Network for H3Africapdf

Principle Investigator : Nicola Mulder

SESSION 2

Non-infectious Diseases - Chair: Val Sheffield

08:50-09:10

H3Africa Kidney Disease Research Networkpdf

Principle Investigator : Dwomoa Adu

09:10-09:30

Genomic and Environmental Risk Factors for Cardiometabolic Disease in Africanspdf

Principle Investigator : Michele Ramsay / Osman Sankoh

09:30-09:50

Burden, spectrum and etiology of type 2 diabetes in sub-Saharan Africa

Principle Investigator :Albert Amoah

09:50-10:10

The RHDGen Network: Genetics of rheumatic heart disease and molecular epidemiology of Streptococcus pyogenes pharyngitispdf

Principle Investigator : Bongani Mayosi

10:10-10:30

Stroke Investigative Research & Educational Network (SIREN)

Principle Investigator : Mayowa Ojo Owolabi

10:30-11:00

Tea/Coffee break

11:00-11:20

Clinical and genetic studies of hereditary neurological disorders in Mali

Principle Investigator : Guida Landoure

11:20-11:40

Genomics of Schizophrenia in the South African Xhosapdf

Co-Principle Investigator : Raj Ramesar

SESSION 3

Microbiome - Chair: Carlos Bustamante

11:40-12:00

African Collaborative Center for Microbiome and Genomics Research (ACCME)pdf

Principle Investigator : Clement Adebamowo

12:00-12:20

The nasopharyngeal microbiome and respiratory disease in African childrenpdf

Principle Investigator : Mark Nicol Patrick

12:20-13:30

Lunch

SESSION 4

Biorepository – Chair: Ruth Chadwick

13:30-13:50

IHVN H3 African Biorespository (I-HAB) Initiativepdf

Principle Investigator : Alash'le Abimiku

13:50-14:10

Development of H3 Africa Biorepositories to facilitate studies on Biodiversity, Disease & Pharmacogenomics of African Populations

Principle Investigator : Akin Abayomi

14:10-14:30

Integrated Biorepository of H3Africa Uganda - IBRH3AUpdf

Principle Investigator : Moses Joloba

14:30-14:50

Establishment of an H3Africa Biorepository at Contract Laboratory Services

Principle Investigator : Ute Jentsch

SESSION 5

Ethics - Chair: Charmaine Royal

14:50-15:10

Exploring Perspectives on Genomics and Sickle Cell Public Health pdfIntervention

Principle Investigator : Ambroise Wonkam

15:10-15:40

Tea/Coffee break

SESSION 6

Infectious Diseases - Chair: Philip Awadalla

15:40-16:00

Host and Microbial Genetic Determinants of Febrile Illness in West Africapdf

Principle Investigator : Christian Happi

16:00-16:20

TrypanoGEN: An integrated approach to the identification of genetic determinants of susceptibility to trypanosomiasispdf

Principle Investigator : Enock Matovu

16:20-16:40

Reprogramming of the Trypanosoma brucei epigenome during human infection: opportunities for new therapies

Principle Investigator : Hugh-George Patterton

16:40-17:00

Collaborative African Genomics Network (CAFGEN)pdf

Principle Investigator : Gabriel Anabwani

17:00-17:20

RAFAgene: Contribution of genetic variation to pharmacokinetic variability and toxicity in patients undergoing multi-drug tuberculosis treatment in Sub-Saharan Africapdf

Principle Investigator : Dissou Affolabi

17:20-17:40

Systems Biology for Molecular Analysis of Tuberculosis in Ethiopia

Principle Investigator : Gobena Ameni

18:00-19:00

Steering Committee Meeting

Sunday, October 06, 2013

Genome Analysis Session

The Maslow Hotel

8:30 – 8:35

Introduction

Zané Lombard

8:35 – 8:45

Overview of H3Africa

Audrey Duncanson

8:45 – 9:25

Population genomic variation across Africapdf

 

Sub-Saharan genetic diversity and San and Khoepdf

Himla Soodyall & Mattias Jakobsson

9:25 – 10:00

Current arrays for capturing variation in African populations  & whole genome sequencing based approachespdf

Manj Sandhu (AGVP)

10:00 –10:25

Imputation, meta-analysis & population stratification

Dominic Kwiatkowski (MalariaGEN)

10:25– 10.50

Admixture and African populationspdf

Carlos Bustamante

10:50 – 1:40

 

Technologies and platforms for genomics in Africa

Chair: Michele Ramsay

 

Jian Tu BGIpdf

Paul  Mola Life Technolgiespdf

Donovan Burger Separation Scientific SApdf

Reinhard Hiller CPGRpdf

 

 

11:40 –12:10

Panel Discussion

Manj Sandhu

Dominic Kwiatkowski

Mattias Jakobsson

Himla Soodyall

Chairs: Carlos Bustamante  and Michele Ramsay

12:10 –12:15

Closing remarks