The Eleventh H3Africa Consortium Meeting Agenda

VENUE: Serena Lake Victoria Entebbe Uganda

Wednesday, 21st March 2018
H3Africa Fellow day
Thursday, 22nd March 2018

Overview & Policy Highlights

Principal Invistigators/Working Groups/Poster Sessions

Friday, 23rd March 2018

Principal Invistigators/Working

Groups/Sustainability Session

Saturday, 24th March 2018

 Principal Invistigators/Working

Groups & Report Back

 Sunday, 25th March 2018
Excursion to Makerere University

Eleventh H3Africa Consortium Meeting Wednesday 21 March 2018 Serena Lake Victoria Kalangala Hall

H3Africa Fellows Day

6:00

Bus departs from Makerere with 47 plus participants

8:00 – 8:30

Registration

8:30-9:00

Opening & Welcome

Session 1

Understanding Strains, Lineages, and Population Histories

9:00-9:10

Begna Tulu Eticha

Spoligo typing based genetic diversity of Mycobacterium tuberculosis in Ethiopia: Asystematic review

9:10-9:20

Biniam Wondale

Genetic Diversity of Clinical Mycobacterium Tuberculosis Complex Isolates in South Omo, southern Ethiopia

9:20-9:30

Rendani Manenzhe

Shotgun Sequencingto Elucidate Pneumococal Strain Level Nasopharyngeal Colonization Patterns and Antimicrobial Resistance in A South African Birth Cohort.

9:30-9:40

Dhriti Sengupta

Insights on African Demographic History Using Deep Whole Genome Sequences

9:40-10:00

Panel Discussion

Session 2

Facets of Community Engagement in Genomics Research

10:00–10:10

Rasheed Taiwo

Qualitative Study of Linguistic and Cultural Concepts o fHeritability in Nigeria

10:10 –10:20

Gerald Mboowa

Role of Genomic Education in Reducing the burden of Common Genetic Diseases in Africa

10:20-10:30

Emmanuel Jonathan

Stronger Together: Partnerships between Clinical Sites and Biobanks towards the Common Goal of High Quality Biospecimens

10:30-10:45

Panel Discussion

10:45-11:30

Poster Session & Tea

Session 3

Informatics Tools for Omics Research

11:30-11:40

Mamadou D Coulibaly

Collection of biological data on mobile devices in the epidemiological surveillance of Malaria in Koila Bamanan and Dangassa (Mali): Development of an Android application

11:40-11:50

Sara El Jadid

 

11:50– 12:00

Panel Discussion

Session 4

Host/Pathogen and Pathogen/Drug Interactions

12:00-12:10

Yasmine Ochi

Characterization of Inter-species Protein Interactions:Use of SLiM motifs to infer interactions between Plasmodium falciparum and its hosts

12:10-12:20

Haddijiatou Mbye

Increasing ex-vivo tolerance of Gambian Plasmodium falciparum isolates to Artemisinin-based Combination Therapy partner drugs

12:20-12:30

Wondimu Ashagre Awoke

In vitro starvation model for Assessing Phenotypic Drug  Toleranceon MycobacteriumTuberculosis

Ashagre, Kassu Desta, Endalamaw Gadissa.

12:30-12:40

Panel Discussion

 

12:40-13:00

AASOpenResearch:bringingAfricanresearchtotheglobal stage Presenter:MichaelMarkie

13:00-13:45

Lunch (45 min)

13:45-14:00

Poster Session

 

Session 5

 

14:00-14:10

Romuald Palwende Boua

Managing Genetic and Epidemiological Diversityin African GWAS Studies:cIMT in the AWI-Gen study

14:10-14:20

Samuel Mawuli Adadey

The Genetics of Congenital Pre-Lingual Non- Syndromic Hearing Impairment in Ghana

14:20-14:30

Sharon Bright Amanya

Distribution of variations in TRIM 5a and Cyclophilin A genes among HIV Elite controllers and Rapid Progressors attending ISS clinic at MJAP, Mulago Hill

14:30-14:45

Panel Discussion

14:45-15:00

Closing

15:00

Bus to the Zoo   for Fellows Busback toMakerereUniversity

17:30

Informal Reception on the Balcony (Opposite Kalangala Hall)

18:00-18:05

Welcome and Introductions: Jennifer Troyer

18:05 -18:45

Title: Enhancing the Environment into Phase II of H3Africa

Presenter: Gwen Collman Director - Division of Extramural Research & Training (NIEHS) (Kalangala Hall)

Presentation: 30 min & 10 min Q&A

13:40 – 17:00

Introductions between the NIH Program

(Bulago)

 

Thursday, 22 March 2018, Serena Lake Victoria Kalangala Hall

7:30

Registration (Foyer)

 

Principal Investigators Introductory Meeting Session I Chair: Moses Joloba

8:30-8:35

Welcome & Introductions: Professor & Dean Moses Joloba

8:35-10:00

Overview of H3Africa & Policy Highlights Presenters: Michelle Skelton, Nicola         Mulder, Alia Benkahla, Paulina Tindana, Jantina de Vries, Alice Matimba

10:00-10:15

Tea/Coffee Break Poster Sessions (Foyer & Balcony) (15 min)

10:15-11:15

H3Africa Principal Investigators

Chairs: Clement Adebamowo & Nicola Mulder (Kalangala Hall)

Data & Biospecimen Access Committee(DBAC) Chair Akin Abayomi (Boardroom2)

11:15-12:00

DBAC Joins the PI Meeting

12:00-13:00

Lunch/Poster Sessions (Foyer & Balcony)

 

Principal Investigators Session II Chair:Ruth Chadwick Ethics,Legal&SocietyIssues

13:00-13:15

Project: Ethical and social issues in informed consent processes in African genomic research PI: Erisa Sabakaki

Presenter: Erisa Sabakaki PI: Erisa Sabakaki Presentation: 13 min Q&A: 2min

13:15-13:30

Project: Indigenous Linguistic and Cultural Conceptsof Heritability and Comprehensionof Genomics Research in Africa (INDIGENE) Study

Presenter:ClementAdebamowo PI:Clement Adebamowo Presentation:13 min Q&A:2min

13:30-13:45

Project:Stigma in African genomics research on Schizophreni and Rheumatic Heart Disease

Title:Is stigma a risk in African genomics research? Findings from a project on schizophrenia and rheumatic heart disease

Presenter:Jantina de VriesPI:Jantina de Vries Presentation:13min Q&A:2min

13:45-14:00

Project/Title:Genomics Inheritance Legal and Social  

Issues Presenter: Alice Matimba PI: Alice Matimba Presentation:13 minQ&A:2min

14:00-14:15

Project/Title:Community Engagement fo rH3Africa Biobanking Research:The Tygerberg Model

Presenter:MelanyHendricksPI:KeymanthriMoodley Presentation:13 minQ&A:2min

14:15-14:30

Project/Title: Individual Finding in Genetic Research in Africa(IFGeneRA) Presenter: Ambroise Wonkam PIs: Ambroise Wonka & Jantina de Vries Presentation: 13 min Q&A:2min

14:30-14:45

Tea/Coffee Break Poster Sessions (Foyer & Balcony) (15 min)

 

 

Working Group Session I

 

Kalangala Hall

Ngamba Room

Bulago Room

14:45-16:15

Community Engagement

Joint Phenotype

GAWP Subgroup

Chair: Paulina Tindana

 

Chair: Neil Hanchard

Rapporteurs: Jennifer Troyer & Mark Guyer

Chair: Nicola Mulder

Rapporteur: Gabriel Batzli & Laura Skow

 

Rapporteurs: Audrey

 
 

Duncanson & Jeff

 
 

Struewing

 

16:15-17:45

Ethics & Regulatory Issues

Cardiovascular Disease

 

Chair: Aminu Yakubu

Chairs: Akinlolu Ojo &

 

Rapporteurs: Ebony Madden

Sally Adebamowo

 

& Katherine Littler

Rapporteurs: Ken Wiley

 
 

& Charles Rotimi

 

17:45-19:00

H3Africa Sustainability Working Group Meeting

Chairs: Raj Ramesar & Dwomoa Adu

Rapporteurs: Jennifer Troyer & Jenniffer Maroa

   

19:00

Drinks Reception at the Marina

19:30

Dinner Lakeside at the Marina

 

Friday,23 March 2018,Serena Lake Victoria Kalangala Hall

8:00

Registration

8:30-8:35

Introductions: Professor & Dean Moses Joloba

8:35-8:40

Welcome:Principal of  the College of  Health Science University of Makerere by Associate Professor Charles Ibingira

8:40-9:00

Opening: Minister of Science and Technology the Honourable Dr. Elioda Tumwesigye

 

Principal Investigators Session III Chair: Rex Chisholm Bioinformatics &Training

9:00-9:15

Project: West African Sustainable Leadership and Innovation Training in Bioinformatics Research (WASLITBRE)

Presenter: Ezekiel Adebiyi PI: Ezekiel Adebiyi, Peter Amoako-Yirenky, Seydou Doumbia Presentation: 13 min Q&A: 2min

9:15-9:30

Project: West African Center of Excellence for Global Health Bioinformatics Research Training Presenter:   Mamadou   Wele   PI:   Seydou   Doumbia,   Jian   Li,   Jeffrey   Shaffer Presentation: 13 min Q&A: 2min

9:30-9:45

Project: Nurturing Genomics and Bioinformatics Research Capacity in Africa (BRecA) Presenter:David Kateete PI:David Kateete,DaudiJ Jingo,Irving Jordan,Graeme Mardon Presentation:13 minQ&A:2min

9:45-10:00

Project:Eastern Africa Network for Bioinformatics Training Presenter: Daniel Masiga PI: Daniel Masiga   Presentation:13min Q&A:2min

10:00-10:25

Project: H3ABioNet: a sustainable African Bioinformatics Network for H3Africa Title:     H3ABioNet:     informatics     network     for     H3Africa Presenter: Nicola Mulder PI: NicolaMulder

Presentation: 23 min Q&A: 2min

10:25-10:40

Title:Professional capacity building (and collaborative networking) to support local biomedical research using bioinformatics and related data-intensive sciences.

Presenter: Darrell Hurt, Chris Whalen and Mike Tartakovsky

Presentation: 13 min Q&A: 2min

10:40-11:00

Tea/Coffee Break Poster Sessions (Foyer & Balcony) (20 min)

 

Working Group Session II

 

Kalangala Hall

Ngamba Room

Boardroom 2

11:00-12:00

Education & Coordinated Training WG Chair: Samar Kassim

Rapporteurs: Laura Povlich & Maria Giovanni

Chair: Mogomotsi Matshaba

Data & Biospecimen Access Committee Chair: Akin Abayomi

12:00-13:00

Lunch

 

Principal Investigators Session IV Chairs: Kay Davies & Cathrine Hoyo

13:00-13:15

Project: Eyes of Africa: The Genetics of Blindness

Presenter: Adeyinka Ashaye PI: Adeyinka Ashaye

Presentation: 13min Q&A: 2min

13:15-13:30

Project: Hearing Impairment Genetics Studies in Africa (HI-GENES Africa) Presenter:   Ambroise   Wonkam   PI:   Ambroise   Wonkam Presentation: 13 min Q&A: 2min

13:30-13:45

Project: Deciphering Developmental Disorders in Africa (DDD-Africa) - Evaluating Clinical Exome Sequencing in an African Setting

Presenter:ZaneLombardPI:ZaneLombard Presentation:13 minQ&A:2min

13:45-14:00

Project:TransgenerationalEpigenomicsofTrauma andPTSDin Rwanda PIs:LeonMutesa,MonicaUddin,Derek Wildman,StefanJansen

14:00-14:15

Project/Title:Transgenerational Effects of Maternal Stressors:Investigating the Role of Infant Gene Expression

Presenter:Nastassja Koen PIs:Dan Stein,Nastassja Koen,Kerry Ressler,Aliza Wingo Presentation:13 minQ&A:2min

14:15-14:30

Tea/Coffee Break Poster Sessions (Foyer & Balcony) (15 min)

 

Principal Investigators Session V Chairs: Barry Bloom & Francine Ntoumi

14:30-14:45

Project: SickleGenAfrica:Sickle Cell Disease Genomics Network of Africa PIs: Dr. Solomon Ofori-Acquah, Dr. Gordon Awandare, Dr. Julie Makani Presentation: 13 min Q&A: 2min

14:45-15:05

Project:Trypanogen+:GeneticDeterminantsofTwoNeglectedTropicalDiseases Presenter:Enock MatovuPI:Enock Matovu

Presentation: 18 min Q&A: 2min

15:05-15:30

Project: TB Genetics Network in Africa (TBGENAfrica) Presenter: Abraham Aseffa PI: Abraham Aseffa Presentation: 13 min Q&A: 2min

15:30-15:45

Project/Title: Genomic Characterization and Surveillance of Microbial Threats in West Africa Presenter: Christain Happi PI: Christain  Happi

Presentation: 13 min Q&A: 2min

15:45-16:00

Tea/Coffee Break Poster Sessions (Foyer & Balcony) (15 min)

 

Working Group Session III

 

Ngamba Room

Bulago Room

Kalangala Hall

16:00-17:00

Study Coordinator Working Group

Rapporteurs: Robin Mason & Karen Lacourciere

Genome Analysis WG Session Chairs: Adebowala Adeyemo & Zane Lombard (GPW Sub Group Update on the Publication Chair: Neil Hanchard

 

17:00-18:00

H3Africa IEC Meeting

Venue: Boardroom 2

H3Africa Steering Committee Meeting (with Funders)

18:00-19:00

   

H3AfricaSustainabilityWG,SC& IECjointsessionUpdate onCARI by ThomasKariuki

Rapporteurs: Barbara Sina & Concepcion Nierras

19:00

Drinks Reception at Coliseum Garden

19:30

 Formal Dinner at Coliseum Garden (After Dinner Speaker TBC/A)

 

Saturday, 24 March 2018, Serena Lake Victoria Kalangala Hall

 

Principal Investigators Session V Chair: Ayoade Oduola

9:00-9:15

Project:Pan-AfricaMalariaGeneticEpidemiology(PAMGEN) Presenter: Alfred Amambua Ngwa PI: Alfred AmambuaNgwa Presentation: 13 min Q&A:2min

9:15-9:30

Project: Center for Research on the Respiratory Microbiota of African Children (ReMAC)

Title:ReMAC:understandingtheroleof theupperairwaymicrobiotainlung healthofAfrican children

Presenter:MarkNicol PI:MarkNicol Presentation:13 minQ&A:2min

9:30-9:50

Project: Stroke Investigative & Educational Network (SIREN) Title: Understanding stroke in Africa: Charting new paths Presenter: Mayowa Owolabi PI: Mayowa Owolabi Presentation: 18 min Q&A: 2min

9:50-10:05

Project:AfricanFemale BreastCancerEpidemiology(AFBRECANE)Study Presenter:ClementAdebamowoPI:ClementAdebamowo

10:05-10:20

Project: Breast Milk Microbiota Influence on Infant Immunity and Growth (BEAMING)

Title: BEAMINIG study: Influence of breast milk microbiota on HIV exposed uninfected infant immunity and growth

Present: Alash'le Abimiku PI: Alash'le Abimiku

Presentation: 13 min Q&A: 2min

10:20-10:35

Project/Title:Immunoglobulingene diversityinan Africanpopulationand impactonantibody function in HIVinfection

Presenter: Cathrine Scheepers PI: Lynn Morris Presentation: 13 min Q&A: 2min

10:35-10:55

Tea/Coffee Break (Foyer & Balcony) (20 min)

 

Working Group Session IV

 

Kalangala Hall

Ngamba Room

10:55-12:30

Environmental Health

Rapporteur: Bonnie Joubert

 

Working Group Session IV Chair: Rex Chisholm

12:30-13:00

H3Africa Biorepositories-Joint PI Presentation

Project: Integrated Biorepository of H3Africa Uganda - IBRH3U

PI: Moses Joloba

Project: Estalishment of an H3Africa Biorepository at Clinical Laboratory Services

PI: Elizabeth Mayne

Project: IHVN H3Africa Biorepository (I-HAB) Initiative

PI: Alash'le Abimiku

Presentation: 25min Q&A: 5min

13:00-14:00

Lunch

 

Working Group Report Back

Presenter (8 min each)

 

Chairs: Ayoade Oduola & Rex Chisholm

14:00-15:00

Community Engagement

Paulina Tindana

Ethics & Reg Issues

TBA

Study Coordinators

TBA

Education & Coordinated Training

Samar Kassim

Discussion

 

Chairs: Kay Davies & Barry Bloom

15:00-16:00

 

Mogomotsi Matshaba

CVD

Akinlolu Ojo

Biorepository

Elizabeth Mayne

 

Alia Benkahla

 

Adebowale Adeyemo

16:00-16:10

Discussion & IEC Feedback

16:10-16:15

H3Africa Steering Committee Chair Closes the Meeting

19:00 – 21:00

H3Africa Fellows’ Dinner (Venue-TBA)

 

Sunday, 25 March 2018 Lake Victoria Serena

7:00 a.m.

Meet at Hotel Entrance, Bus departs for Kampala Makerere University

9:00 a.m.

 Bus Arrive Makerere: LOC hosts site vists Trypanogen/Biorepository

11:00 & 12:00 p.m.

Bus departs to Entebbe Airport (TBC) & Hotel