The Eleventh Meeting of the H3Africa Consortium - March 2018

coverpagenew

 

Agenda Website 20180315 Page 1

    

Eleventh H3Africa ConsortiumMeeting Wednesday21March2018SerenaLakeVictoria Kalangala Hall

H3Africa Fellows Day

6:00

Bus departs from Makerere with 47 plus participants

8:00 – 8:30

Registration

8:30-9:00

Opening & Welcome

Session 1

Understanding Strains, Lineages, and Population Histories

9:00-9:10

Begna Tulu Eticha

Spoligotyping based genetic diversity of Mycobacteriumtuberculosisin Ethiopia: Asystematic review

9:10-9:20

Biniam Wondale

Genetic Diversity of Clinical Mycobacterium Tuberculosis Complex Isolates in SouthOmo, southernEthiopia

9:20-9:30

Rendani Manenzhe

Shotgun Sequencingto Elucidate Pneumococal Strain Level Nasopharyngeal Colonization Patterns and Antimicrobial Resistance in A South African Birth Cohort.

9:30-9:40

Dhriti Sengupta

Insights on African Demographic History Using Deep Whole Genome Sequences

9:40-10:00

Panel Discussion

Session 2

Facets of Community Engagement in Genomics Research

10:00–10:10

Rasheed Taiwo

Qualitative Study of Linguistic and Cultural Concepts o fHeritability in Nigeria

10:10 –10:20

Gerald Mboowa

Role of Genomic Education in Reducing the burden of Common Genetic Diseases in Africa

10:20-10:30

Emmanuel Jonathan

Stronger Together: Partnerships between Clinical Sites and Biobanks towards the Common Goal of High Quality Biospecimens

10:30-10:45

Panel Discussion

10:45-11:30

Poster Session & Tea

Session 3

Informatics Tools for Omics Research

11:30-11:40

Mamadou D Coulibaly

Collection of biological data on mobile devices in the epidemiological surveillance of Malaria in Koila Bamanan and Dangassa (Mali): Development of an Android application

11:40-11:50

Sara El Jadid

 

11:50– 12:00

Panel Discussion

Session 4

Host/Pathogen and Pathogen/Drug Interactions

12:00-12:10

Yasmine Ochi

Characterization of Inter-species Protein Interactions:Use of SLiM motifs to infer interactions between Plasmodium falciparum and its hosts

12:10-12:20

Haddijiatou Mbye

Increasing ex-vivo tolerance of Gambian Plasmodium falciparum isolates to Artemisinin-based Combination Therapy partner drugs

12:20-12:30

Wondimu Ashagre Awoke

In vitro starvation model for Assessing Phenotypic Drug  Toleranceon MycobacteriumTuberculosis

Ashagre, Kassu Desta, Endalamaw Gadissa.

12:30-12:40

Panel Discussion

 

 

12:40-13:00

AASOpenResearch:bringingAfricanresearchtotheglobal stage Presenter:MichaelMarkie

13:00-13:45

Lunch (45 min)

13:45-14:00

Poster Session

 

Session 5

 

14:00-14:10

Romuald Palwende Boua

Managing Genetic and Epidemiological Diversityin African GWAS Studies:cIMT in the AWI-Gen study

14:10-14:20

Samuel Mawuli Adadey

The Genetics of Congenital Pre-Lingual Non- Syndromic Hearing Impairment in Ghana

14:20-14:30

Sharon Bright Amanya

Distribution of variations in TRIM 5a and Cyclophilin A genes among HIV Elite controllers and Rapid Progressors attending ISS clinic at MJAP, Mulago Hill

14:30-14:45

Panel Discussion

14:45-15:00

Closing

15:00

Bus to the Zoo   for Fellows Busback toMakerereUniversity

17:30

Informal Reception on the Balcony (Opposite Kalangala Hall)

18:00-18:05

Welcome and Introductions: Jennifer Troyer

18:05 -18:45

Title: Enhancing the Environment into Phase II of H3Africa

Presenter: Gwen Collman Director - Division of Extramural Research & Training (NIEHS) (Kalangala Hall)

Presentation: 30 min & 10 min Q&A

13:40 – 17:00

Introductions between the NIH Program

(Bulago)

 

Thursday, 22 March 2018, Serena Lake Victoria Kalangala Hall

7:30

Registration (Foyer)

 

Principal Investigators Introductory Meeting Session I Chair: Moses Joloba

8:30-8:35

Welcome & Introductions: Professor & Dean Moses Joloba

8:35-10:00

Overview of H3Africa & Policy Highlights Presenters: Michelle Skelton, Nicola         Mulder, Alia Benkahla, Paulina Tindana, Jantina de Vries, Alice Matimba

10:00-10:15

Tea/Coffee Break Poster Sessions (Foyer & Balcony) (15 min)

10:15-11:15

H3Africa Principal Investigators

Chairs: Clement Adebamowo & Nicola Mulder (Kalangala Hall)

Data & Biospecimen Access Committee(DBAC) Chair Akin Abayomi (Boardroom2)

11:15-12:00

DBAC Joins the PI Meeting

12:00-13:00

Lunch/Poster Sessions (Foyer & Balcony)

 

Principal Investigators Session II Chair:Ruth Chadwick Ethics,Legal&SocietyIssues

13:00-13:15

Project: Ethical and social issues in informed consent processes in African genomic research PI: Erisa Sabakaki

Presenter: Erisa Sabakaki PI: Erisa Sabakaki Presentation: 13 min Q&A: 2min

13:15-13:30

Project: Indigenous Linguistic and Cultural Conceptsof Heritability and Comprehensionof Genomics Research in Africa (INDIGENE) Study

Presenter:ClementAdebamowo PI:Clement Adebamowo Presentation:13 min Q&A:2min

13:30-13:45

Project:Stigma in African genomics research on Schizophreni and Rheumatic Heart Disease

Title:Is stigma a risk in African genomics research? Findings from a project on schizophrenia and rheumatic heart disease

Presenter:Jantina de VriesPI:Jantina de Vries Presentation:13min Q&A:2min

13:45-14:00

Project/Title:Genomics Inheritance Legal and Social  

Issues Presenter: Alice Matimba PI: Alice Matimba Presentation:13 minQ&A:2min

14:00-14:15

Project/Title:Community Engagement fo rH3Africa Biobanking Research:The Tygerberg Model

Presenter:MelanyHendricksPI:KeymanthriMoodley Presentation:13 minQ&A:2min

14:15-14:30

Project/Title: Individual Finding in Genetic Research in Africa(IFGeneRA) Presenter: Ambroise Wonkam PIs: Ambroise Wonka & Jantina de Vries Presentation: 13 min Q&A:2min

14:30-14:45

Tea/Coffee Break Poster Sessions (Foyer & Balcony) (15 min)

 

 

Working Group Session I

 

Kalangala Hall

Ngamba Room

Bulago Room

14:45-16:15

Community Engagement

Joint Phenotype

GAWP Subgroup

Chair: Paulina Tindana

 

Chair: Neil Hanchard

Rapporteurs: Jennifer Troyer & Mark Guyer

Chair: Nicola Mulder

Rapporteur: Gabriel Batzli & Laura Skow

 

Rapporteurs: Audrey

 
 

Duncanson & Jeff

 
 

Struewing

 

16:15-17:45

Ethics & Regulatory Issues

Cardiovascular Disease

 

Chair: Aminu Yakubu

Chairs: Akinlolu Ojo &

 

Rapporteurs: Ebony Madden

Sally Adebamowo

 

& Katherine Littler

Rapporteurs: Ken Wiley

 
 

& Charles Rotimi

 

17:45-19:00

H3Africa Sustainability Working Group Meeting

Chairs: Raj Ramesar & Dwomoa Adu

Rapporteurs: Jennifer Troyer & Jenniffer Maroa

   

19:00

Drinks Reception at the Marina

19:30

Dinner Lakeside at the Marina

Agenda Website 20180315 Page 6

Agenda Website 20180315 Page 7

Agenda Website 20180315 Page 8

Agenda Website 20180315 Page 9