Eighth H3Africa Consortium Meeting


VENUE: Radisson Blu Sea Plaza, Dakar, Senegal


Eighth H3Africa Consortium Meeting,

  Radisson Blu Hotel

Dakar, Senegal

 

 Thursday, 12th  May H3Africa Satellite Meetings

Third Ethics Consultation Meeting

Data Support Workshop

Publications Workshop

 Friday, 13th  May 2016
H3Africa PI Project Presentations

 

Saturday, 14th  May 2016

H3Africa Working Group Day

 

 Sunday, 15th  May 2016
H3Africa-African Society of Human Genetics Joint Day/Study Coordinators Training

 

Gallery


 

Venue: OCEAN

Venue: MERMOZ 2

Venue: MERMOZ 1
 

8:00-10:30

 

 

 

 

Third Ethics Consultation Meeting

Conveners: Paulina Tindana & Katherine  Littler

 

 

 

Data Support Workshop

Convener: Nicky Mulder

 

 

 

 

 

Publications Workshop

Conveners: Beverly Purnell, Manjinder Sandhu & Stephen Morrissey

 

 

10:30-11:00

(Break)

 

11:00-13:00

 

 

13:00-14:00

Lunch(Registration)

 

14:00-15:00

 

 

15:00-15:30

(Break)

 

15:30-17:30

 

 

17:30-19:00 

 

Cardiovascular Disease (CVD) Meeting

Chair: Mayowa Owolabi

 

Genomics Curriculum

Conveners: Nicky Mulder, Victoria Nembaware & Raj Ramesar

7:00-8:45Registration
8:45-9:00Welcome & Introductions: Steering Committee Chairs-Michele Ramsay and Enock Matovu
9:00-9:30Opening Address: Dean of the Faculty of Medicine, Pharmacy and Odontology of University Cheikh Anta Diop

Session 1 Chair: Ruth Chadwick

9:30-9:50

 

Title: Genomics, Ethics, Law & Society in Zimbabwe

Presenter: Alice Matimba

Project: Genomics Inheritance Legal and Social Issues

PI: Matimba

Presentation: 15 minutes Q&A 5 minutes

9:50-10:10

 

Title: Enhancing Ethiopian youths’ literacy about the gene x environment contributions to health using the context of Podoconiosis

Presenter: Kibur Engdawork

Project: Enhancing Ethiopian youths’ literacy about the gene x environment contributions to health using the context of Podoconiosis

PI: Tadele

Presentation: 15 minutes Q&A 5 minutes

10:10-10:30

 

Title: Indigenous linguistic and cultural concepts of heritability and comprehension of genomics research

Presenter: Elonna Obiefuna

Project: INDIGENE

PI: Adebamowo

 Presentation: 15 minutes Q&A 5 minutes

10:30-11:30

Tea/Poster Session (60 minutes)

 

Session 2 Chair: Kay Davies

11:30-11:50

 

Title: The RHDGen Project

Presenter: Mark Engel

Project:  RHDGen

PI: Mayosi

Presentation: 15 minutes Q&A 5 minutes

11:50-12:10

 

Title: A multi-centre study of the prevalence and environmental and genetic determinants of type 2 diabetes in sub-Saharan Africa

Presenter: Kenneth Ekoru

Project: Burden, Spectrum and Aetiology of Type 2 Diabetes in sub-Saharan Africa

PI: Motala

Presentation: 15 minutes Q&A 5 minutes

12:10-12:30

 

Title: Neurogenetic Diseases: Case Presentation

Presenter: Guida Landoure

Project: Clinical and Genetic Studies of Hereditary Neurological Disorders in Mali

PI: Landoure

Presentation: 15 minutes Q&A 5 minutes

12:30-13:30

Group Photograph (Sea Garden)

Lunch (L’ Avenue Restaurant)/Poster Session

 

Session 3 Chair: Barry Bloom

13:30-13:50

 

Title: Systems Biology for Molecular Analysis of Tuberculosis in Ethiopia

Presenter: Gobena Ameni

Project:  Systems Biology for Molecular Analysis of Tuberculosis in Ethiopia

PI: Ameni

Presentation: 15 minutes Q&A 5minutes

13:50-14:10

 

Title: TB Genomics

Presenter: Dissou Affolabi

Project:  Contribution of Genetic Variation to Pharmacokinetic Variability and Toxicity in Patients Undergoing Multi-drug Tuberculosis Treatment in Sub-Saharan Africa (RAFAgene)

PI: Affolabi

Presentation: 15 minutes Q&A 5 minutes

14:10-14:50

 

Title: Phase II Update from the Biorepositories

Presenter: Elizabeth Mayne

Project PI’s: Abimiku; Joloba & Mayne

Presentation: 30 minutes Q&A 10 minutes

14:50-15:30

 

Tea/Poster Session  (40  minutes)
 

Session 4 Chair: Rex Chisholm

15:30-16:00

 

Title: H3ABioNet – Preparing for the Data Phase

Presenter: Nicola Mulder

Project: H3ABioNet

PI: Nicola Mulder

Presentation 20 minutes Q & A 10 minutes

16:00 -16:30

 

Title: Genome Analysis Working Group Update on the Custom Chip

Presenters: Adebowale Adeyemo & Zane Lombard

Presentation 20 minutes Q & A 10 minutes

16:30-17:30

 

H3Africa PI’s(Ocean Room)

Independent Expert Committee meeting(IEC) & Funders (Saint Exupery)

Study Coordinators  (Latecoere)
17:30-18:30H3Africa PI’s & IEC (Ocean Room)
18:30-19:30Social Hour (Sea Garden)
19:30-21:00
  1. Dinner  (Tente)

After Dinner Speaker: Independent Expert Dr. Frederick Nakwagala

Venue

Mermoz 2

Saint Exupery

Mermorz 1

Etienne Victor

Ocean Room

8:00-9:00

Ethics & Regulatory Issues
Chair:
Jantina de Vries
Rapporteur:
Ebony Madden & Katherine Littler

Sustainability WG

Rapporteur: Mark Guyer

 

Genome Analysis WG
Chairs: Debo Adeyemo & Zane Lombard
Rapporteur:
Jennifer Troyer & Chris Darby

Biorepository PI WG 
Chair:
Alash’le Abimiku
Rapporteur:
Louise Wideroff & Laura Skow

Study Coordinator WG

Chairs: Veronica Francis & Slee Mbhele Rapporteur

Robin Mason & Karen Lacourciere

9:00-10:00

HIV / AIDSRapporteur: Megan Hoffman

 

10:00-10:30

 

Tea/Coffee Break 
10:30-11:00

DBAC

Chair: Nicola Mulder

Rapporteur: Audrey Duncanson

 

Community Engagement

Chair: Paulina Tindana Rapporteur: Katherine Littler & Ebony Madden

Genome Analysis Publications Sub group

Chair: Neil Hanchard

Rapporteur: Laura Skow

 

Study Coordinator WG

Chairs: Veronica Francis & Slee Mbhele Rapporteur

Robin Mason & Karen Lacourciere

11:00-11:30

Education Coordinated Training WG
Chairs: Sheryl McCurdy & Misaki Wayengera
Rapporteur: Maria Giovanni

11:30-12:30

Data Support WG

Chair: Nicky Mulder

Rapporteur: Sue Penno   

Phenotype Harmonization WG 

Chair: Alia Benkahla

 Rapporteur: Jeff Struewing

 

Cardiovascular Disease WG

Chair: Mayowa Owolabi

Rapporteur: Megan Hoffman

 

12:30-13:10Lunch (L’ Avenue Restaurant) (40 minutes) 

Working Group Report Back Session

 Venue: Mermoz 1

 Session Chair: Dwomoa Adu Presenter
13:10 – 14:00

 

 

Ethics Working Group

Community Engagement Working Group

Data Support Working Group         

Education & Coordinated training  Working Group

Biorepository PI Working Group

Data and Biospecimen Access Committee

Paulina Tindana

Paulina Tindana

Nicola Mulder

Misaki Wayengera

Alash’le Abimiku

Nicola Mulder

14:00 – 14:15DISCUSSION 
 Session Chair: Charles Rotimi 
14:15 – 15:00Genome Analysis Working Group  

Publications WG &

Genome Analysis Publications Sub Group Phenotype Harmonization Working Group

CVD Working Group         

HIV/AIDS Working Group

H3Africa Sustainability Working Group        

Adebowale Adeyemo

Michele Ramsay

Neil Hanchard

Mayowa Owolabi

Jennifer Troyer

Mark Guyer

15:00 – 15:15Discussion & IEC Feedback
15:15 – 15:25Tea/Coffee (10 minutes)

 

 

Session Chair: Frederick Nakwagala

15:25-16:00Update from Illumina on the H3Africa Chip

20 minute presentation; 15 minute Discussion

16:00-16:10Closing Remarks
16:10-18:00Steering Committee(with Funders) (Mermoz 2)
18:00-19:00Social Hour (Ocean Terrace)
19:00Dinner (Tente)
7:30 Registration

Nature Genetics Training Workshop on Research Leadership

Chairs: Mboup Souleymane* (Senegal) and Raj Ramesar*(South Africa)

8:30A Perspective on the Context of Genetic Research in H3Africa (Barry Bloom, USA) 

NIH Grant Application Technical Session  (Ocean Room)

9:00Managing a team and building capacity (Siana Nkya Mtatiro, TZN)
9:30Communicating effectively with decision makers (Clement Adebamowo, Nigeria/USA)
9:50Ethical leadership in research  (Ruth Chadwick, UK)
10:10Useful high impact publications (Myles Axton, Editor of Nature Genetics)
10: 30Coffee break / Sudha Srinivasin General Funding opportunities

Session 1: Opening Ceremony

Chairs: Rokhaya Ndiaye (Senegal) / Ambroise Wonkam (AfSHG)

11:00Welcome address by the President of the LOC (Rokhaya Ndiaye, Senegal)          
11:15Opening remarks on H3Africa (Enock Matovu Co Chair of the H3Africa Steering Committee)
11:30Opening remarks by AfSHG President (Michele Ramsay)           
11:45Allocution of the Ministry of Higher Education & Scientific Research, Senegal (SE Prof Mary Teuw Niane)   
12:00Keynote:  Charles Rotimi (NIH, USA)

Title: The African Society of Human Genetics: Looking back to shape the future

13:00Lunch Break (Poster Session 1)

Session 2: Funding sustainable genomic research in Africa

Chairs: Charles Rotimi* (NIH, USA)/Audrey Duncanson (WT, UK)

14:00
Position Statement Panellists include:
Serigne Magueye Gueye* (Senegal),
Gavin Churchyard  Aurum Institute  (South Africa)
Thomas Kariuki AESA (Kenya)
Rizwana Mia MRC SHIP (South Africa)
Maki Kajiwara  WHO  (Geneva)
Ereck Chakauya SANBio (South Africa)

 

Session 3: H3Africa SNP Array: Updates and Opportunities

Chair: Adebowale Adeyemo (NIH, USA)

15:30Zane Lombard (AWIGen, South Africa
15:50Nicky Mulder (H3ABioNet, South Africa)
16:10Coffee break / Emmanuel Peprah NHLBI Funding Opportunities

Session 4: Human non-human system studies Symposium: TB genomics

Chair: Scott Williams (USA) & Branwen Hennig (UK)

16:40Invited Speaker 1: Sebastien Gagneux (Switzerland)

Title: “Evolution of Mycobacterium tuberculosis”

 

17:05Invited Speaker 2: Scott Williams (USA)

Title: “A TB resistance locus in highly susceptible individuals”

 

 

NIH Grant Application Technical Session  (Ocean Room)

17:30Invited Speaker 3: Bernie Jones (B4FA, UK)

Title: Special Communication- Genetics research across Africa – improving outreach and collaboration

18:00Annual General Meeting of AfSHG
19:00Reception cocktail

Related Events