Twelfth H3Africa Consortium Meeting


VENUE: Kigali Convention Centre (KCC), Radisson Blu Hotel & Remera College of Medicine and Health Sciences Kigali Rwanda

Sunday 16 September
H3Africa Fellows Day/Environmental Health in Africa Workshop/Poster Sessions
Monday 17 September
H3Africa Principal Investigators /Working Group Sessions/Genomic Medicine & Translational Research/Poster Sessions
Tuesday 18 September
H3Africa Principal Investigators/ Sustainability Panel Discussion/Working Group Sessions/Poster Sessions
Wednesday 19 September
Joint African Society of Human Genetics and H3Africa
Thursday 20 September
African Society of Human Genetics
Friday 21 September
African Society of Human Genetics
Saturday 22 September
Next Generation Sequencing Workshop

Analysis for Monogenic Disease in Africa Populations

Sunday 23 September
Next Generation Sequencing Workshop

Analysis for Monogenic Disease in Africa Populations

Gallery


7:30Bus leaves Radisson Blu Hotel
8:00 – 8:30Registration
8:30 – 9:10Welcoming address by Prof Leon Mutesa, Associate Professor of Human Genetics, Director of Center for Human Genetics, College of Medicine and Health Sciences, University of Rwanda
SESSION 1: Eukaryotes

Chair—

09:10 – 10:00KEYNOTE speaker:
10:00 – 10:10Ahouty BernardinHLA-G 14-bp Ins associated with decreased risk of the human sleeping sickness within Côte d’Ivoire population
10:10 – 10:20Windingoudi Justin KaboreBeyond GWAS: eQTL to assign function to SNP
10:20 – 10:30Kolapo OyebolaAssessing human genetic polymorphisms and varying efficacy of artemisinin-based combination treatment of malaria in Nigeria
10:30 – 10:40Diane MutumwinkaPiggyBac-based screening identified  BEM4 as a suppressor to rescue growth defects in och1-disrupted yeast cells
10:40 – 10:50Yasmine OchiCharacterization of Inter-species Protein Interactions: Use of SLiM motifs to infer interactions between

Plasmodium falciparum and its hosts

10:50 – 11:00Questions and discussion
11:00 – 11:30MORNING TEA/COFFEE BREAK and POSTER SESSION
SESSION 2: Bacteria and viruses

Chair—

11:30 – 12:20KEYNOTE: Prof Babatunde Salako, Director-General/CEO, Nigerian Institute of Medical Research (NIMR)
12:20 – 12:30Benard KulohomaPeripheral blood RNA gene expression in children with pneumococcal meningitis: a prospective case control study.
12:30 – 12:40Busisiwe MlotshwaCharacterization of active TB disease establishment in HIV/ TB co-infected children in sub-Saharan Africa using integrated genomic analyses
12:40 – 12:50Erdaw TachbelePrevalence of Virological Failure and Acquired Drug Resistance Mutations detected by Deep Sequencing in virologic failures among Antiretroviral Treatment Experienced HIV-1 patients in South Omo, Ethiopia.
12:30 – 12:45Felix Sizwe DubeCharacterisation of lineage and locus-specific variations associated with of pneumococcal carriage dynamics post PCV-13 implementation in an African birth cohort: The Drakenstein Child Health Study
12:45– 12:55Edgar KigoziPracticability of Next Generation Sequencing in a Low income African Setting with A focus on Whole Genome Sequencing of Multi-drug Resistant M. tuberculosis isolates from Uganda
12:55 – 13:05Marion AmujalNonsynonymous genetic variants in chemokines and their cognate ligands important in HIV/AIDS disease progression in a Ugandan paediatric population attending Baylor College of Medicine children’s Foundation Clinical Centers of Excellence.
13:05 – 13:15San JamesMicroGWAS: A fast, reliable and user-friendly web-based tool for Genome-wide analyses of microbe data
13:15 – 13:30Questions and Discussion
13:30 – 14:15LUNCH and POSTER SESSION
SESSION 3: Non-Infectious Diseases

Chair—

14:15 – 14:25Segun FatumoAnalysis of multiple related phenotypes in a sub-Saharan Africa population genome-wide association study
14:25 – 14:35Edmond WonkamIdentifying new genes and variants involved in Hearing Impairment (HI) in Cameroon, using Next Generation Sequence (NGS) data
14:35 – 14:45Ernestine KubiSickle Cell Trait and Chronic Kidney Disease
14:45 – 14:55Gerrye Mubungu LumbonoFrequency of minor anomalies in Congolese newborn
14:55 – 15:05Lord GowansMissense Mutations in KIF4A Alter Dental Morphogenesis Resulting in X-linked Taurodontism, Microdontia and Dens-Invaginatus
15:05 – 15:15Oladimeji AdebayoGenomic and environmental determinants of LVH among West Africans with stroke. Insight from Stroke Investigative Research and Education Network (SIREN) study
15:15 – 15:25Gerald MboowaCharting the Genetic Architecture of Clinically Relevant Variations from the Collaborative African Genomics Network (CAfGEN) Exomes Using ClinVar Database
15:25 – 15:35Paul KatongoleRole of gut microbiota in the pathogenesis of Prostate cancer in Sub-Saharan Africa
15:35 – 15:50Questions and Discussion
15:50 – 16:15Afternoon TEA/Coffee Break
Closing, announcement of awards and vote of thanks:

Chair—

16:15 – 16:25Vote of thanks
16:25 – 16:45Announcement of H3Africa Fellows’ Day Presentation Prize Winners
16:45 – 17:00Bus leaves to Radisson Blu Hotel
18:30PIZZA DINNER at Filini KCC
TimeThemeActivities and Speakers
7:00RegistrationAD 12 Foyer
8:00 – 8:15Welcome: Gwen Collman, Director of NIEHS Division of Extramural Research and Training

Charge of the workshop: Kim McAllister and Bonnie Joubert, NIEHS

8:15 – 8:30History and Directions of the H3Africa Consortium

Michelle Skelton, University of Cape Town

8:30 – 9:00Global Environmental and Occupational (GEO) HealthThe Michigan-West Africa GEOHealth Hub: Environmental Exposures due to Informal

E-waste Recycling Activities and the Health of Workers

Julius Fobil, University of Ghana

Exposure focus: electronic waste

9:00 – 9:30East Africa GEOHealth Hub (Ethiopia): Ambient Air Pollution Exposure and Child Respiratory Health in Ethiopia, Uganda, Rwanda, and Kenya

Abera Kumie, Addis Ababa University

Exposure focus: ambient air pollution

9:30 – 9:45Break
9:45 – 10:15Biomarkers and MechanismsMycotoxin Biomarkers and Children’s Health in Africa: Translation of Basic Research to Public Health Prevention

Joshua Smith, Johns Hopkins University

Exposure focus: mold

10:15 – 10:45Heavy Metal Exposure and Cardiometabolic Phenotypes

Cathrine Hoyo, North Carolina State University

Exposure focus: metals

10:45 – 11:15Toxicodietary and Genetic Determinants of Susceptibility to Neurodegeneration in the Congo

Daniel Tshala Katumbay, Oregon Health Sciences University

Exposure focus: nutrition

11:15 – 13:00Lunch and Poster Presentations
13:00 – 13:30Environmental Exposures and Infectious DiseaseIndoor Residual Spraying for Malaria Control and Child Development in the South African VHEMBE birth cohort.

Jonathan Chevrier, McGill University, ISEE Africa Chapter

Exposure focus: pesticides

13:30 – 14:00Trace Elements and Risk of Severe Malaria and Neurodevelopmental Impairment

Chandy John, Indiana University

Exposure focus: biomarkers of exposure and inflammation

14:00 – 14:15 Break

14:15 – 16:45
Panel Discussion

Chairs: Mark Nicol, University of Cape Town

Michele Ramsay, Wits University

Panelists: Kiros Berhane, University of Southern California

Brenda Eskenazi, University of California, Berkeley

Adrie Steyn, Africa Health Research Institute

16:45Closing remarks: Gwen Collman, NIEHS
7:00Registration MH 1 Foyer
AD 11 (Break Out Room)AD7 (Boardroom)
8:00-8:45H3Africa Principal Investigators

 

Independent Expert Committee (IEC)
8:45-9:30IEC & Funders
9:30-9:45Tea/Coffee Poster Session MH 1 Foyer (15 min)
Working Group Session I
AD 7AD 10AD11AD1
9:45-11:00Phenotype Harmonization

 

Chair: TBA

 

 

 

Rapporteur: Robin Mason & Karen Lacourciere

Education & Coordinated Training WG

Chairs: Oumar Samassekou & Reginald Obiako

 

Rapporteur: Laura Povlich & Maria Giovanni

Biorepository WG

 

 

Chair: Elizabeth Mayne

 

Rapporteur: Gabriel Batzli

Environmental Health

 

Chairs: TBA

 

 

Rapporteur: Bonnie Joubert and Kimberly McAllister

Plenary Session I

MH 1

Chair: Barry Bloom

11:00-12:50Genomic Medicine & Translational Research

Facilitators: Nicky Mulder & Jenniffer Maroa

12:50-13:50Lunch (Auditorium Club Level 1 KCC) & Poster Sessions MH1 Foyer (60 min)
H3Africa PI Presentations Session I

MH1

Chair: Rex Chisholm

13:50-14:10Project: H3Africa Administrative Coordinating Centre: Enabling and Supporting Genomics and Health Research Capacity Building in Africa

Title: H3ACC Updates

Presenter & PI: Michelle Skelton

Presentation: 15 min Q&A 5 min

14:10-14:30Project: Transgenerational Epigenomics of Trauma and PTSD in Rwanda

Presenter & PI: Leon Mutesa

Presentation:  18 min Q&A 2 min

14:30-14:50Project: AWI-Gen Phase 2: Genomic and environmental risk factors for cardiometabolic disease in Africans

Title: Genetic and environmental contributions to cardiometabolic diseases and related traits in Africans: AWI-Gen coming to fruition

Presenter & PI: Michele Ramsay

Presentation:  18 min Q&A 2 min

14:50-15:10Project: Collaborative African Genomics Network (CAfGEN)

Title: Collaborative African Genomics Network (CAfGEN) Study Updates

Presenter & PI: Mogomotsi Matshaba

Presentation:  18 min Q&A 2min

15:10-15:30Project: H3ABioNet: a sustainable African Bioinformatics Network for H3Africa

Title: H3ABioNet resources for H3Africa

Presenter & PI: Nicola Mulder

Presentation:  18 min Q&A: 2 min

15:30-15:50Project: RHDGen: The Genetics of Rheumatic Heart Disease Network

Title: Tribute to Bongani Mayosi & Update from RHDGen

Presenters: Mark Engel & Babu Muhamed PI: Bongani Mayosi

Presentation:  18 min Q&A 2 min

15:50-16:05Tea & Poster Session MH1 Foyer (15 min)
H3Africa PI Presentations Session II

Biorepositories

MH1

Chair: Rex Chisholm

16:05-16:30Project: Integrated Biorepository of H3Africa Uganda – IBRH3AU

PI: Moses Joloba

Project: IHVN H3Africa Biorepository (I-HAB) Initiative

PI: Alash’le Abimiku

Project: Establishment of an H3Africa Biorepository at Clinical Laboratory Services

PI: Elizabeth Mayne

Working Group Session II
AD 7AD 10AD 11AD 1
16:30-18:00Outreach & Communications

 

Chair: TBA

 

 

 

 

Rapporteurs: Barbara Sina & Deborah Ndlovu

Genome Analysis/ GAPW Sub Group

 

Chairs: Zane Lombard; Adebowale Adeyemo & Neil Hanchard

Rapporteur: Charles Rotimi & Gabriel Batzli

 

HIV/AIDS

 

 

Chairs: Mogomotsi Matshaba & Francesc Xavier Gomez-Olive

 

Rapporteur: Sudha Srinivasan & Megan Hoffman

Sustainability

 

 

Chairs; Raj Ramesar & Dwomoa Adu

 

 

 

Rapporteur: Jennifer Troyer, Mark Guyer & Audrey Duncanson

Working Group Report Back Session I

MH1

Chair: Philip Awadalla

Working GroupPresenter
18:00-18:40Education & Coordinated TrainingOumar Samassekou
Environmental HealthGwen Collman
BiorepositoryElizabeth Mayne
Phenotype HarmonizationTBA
Discussion & Feedback
19:00Drinks Reception (The Larder/Hotel Pool Area/Rooftop Bar KCC) TBC Weather Dependent
19:30Dinner at Filini Restaurant
8:00Registration MH 1 Foyer
Working Group Session III
AD 6 (Boardroom)AD 7

(Boardroom)

AD 10AD 11AD 1MH 1
8:00-8:30Data & Biospecimen Access Committee (DBAC)

 

Chair: Akin Abayomi

 

 

 

Rapporteur: Jenniffer Maroa

CVD

 

 

 

 

 

Chair: Akinlolu Ojo & Sally Adebamowo

 

Rapporteur:

Jennifer Troyer

Ethics & Community Engagement WG

 

 

Chair: Aminu Yakubu & Paulina Tindana

 

Rapporteur: Ebony Madden & Katherine Littler

Study Coordinators

 

 

 

 

Chairs: Emmanuel Nasinghe & Keofentse Mathuba

Rapporteur: Robin Mason & Karen Lacourciere

Rare Disease

 

 

 

 

Chair: Zane Lombard

 

 

 

Rapporteur:

Megan Hoffman

8:30-9:30DBAC WG

Chair: Nicola Mulder

Rapporteur: Audrey Duncanson

Plenary Session II

MH 1

Chairs: Raj Ramesar & Dwomoa Adu

9:30-11:00Sustainability & Outreach                                                                                                                                                                                          Mini Presentations/Panel Discussion

Glaudina Loots; Peter Goodhand; Hans Hagen; Isayvani Naicker

11:00-11:15Tea/Coffee Poster Session MH 1 Foyer (15 min)
AD 10AD 11
11:15-12:15Data Submission Session

Facilitator: Ayton Meintjes

H3Africa PI & DBAC
Plenary Session III

MH 1

Chair: Philip Awadalla

12:15-13:15H3Africa Data & Biospecimen Catalogue

Presenters: Hocine Bendou & Nicola Mulder

13:15-14:15Lunch (Auditorium Club Level 1 KCC) (60 min)
H3Africa PI Presentations Session III

MH1

Chair: Charmaine Royal

14:15-14:35Project: West African Sustainable Leadership and Innovation Training in Bioinformatics Research (WASLITBRE)

Presenter: Ezekiel Adebiyi PI: Ezekiel Adebiyi, Peter Amoako-Yirenky, Seydou Doumbia

Presentation: 18 min Q&A: 2min

14:35-14:55Project: West African Center of Excellence for Global Health Bioinformatics Research Training

Title: “A Bioinformatics Training Program in Mali: Approach, Perspective, and Sustainability”

Presenter:  Jeffrey Shaffer PI: Seydou Doumbia, Jian Li, Jeffrey Shaffer

Presentation: 13 min Q&A: 2min

14:55-15:15Project & Presentation Title: Nurturing Genomics and Bioinformatics Research Capacity in Africa (BRecA)

Presenter: Daudi Jjingo PI: David Kateete, Daudi JJingo, Irving Jordan, Graeme Mardon

Presentation: 18 min Q&A: 2min

15:15-15:35Project: Eastern Africa Network for Bioinformatics Training

Presenter: Daniel Masiga PI: Daniel Masiga

Presentation: 18 min Q&A: 2min

15:35-15:45Tea/Coffee Break (10 min)
Plenary Session IV

MH1

Chair: Barry Bloom & Charmaine Royal

15:45-16:00FAIR Data

Presenter: Nicola Mulder

Working Group Report Back Session II

MH1

Chair: Barry Bloom & Charmaine Royal

Presenter
16:00 -17:00Ethics & CE WGAminu Yakubu & Paulina Tindana
Study CoordinatorsEmmanuel Nasinghe
Genome Analysis WG/GAPW Sub GroupAdebowale Adeyemo & Neil Hanchard
SustainabilityRaj Ramesar
Outreach & CommunicationsTBA
CVDMichele Ramsay
HIV/AIDSMogomotsi Matshaba
Rare DiseaseZane Lombard
Discussion & IEC Feedback
Closing by Steering Committee Chair: Nicola Mulder
Tea available
AD 11AD 1
17:10-18:50H3Africa Steering Committee & IEC (18:30 DBAC Joins)CRF

Facilitator: Katherine Johnson

19:00Drinks Reception KCC Main Foyer
19:30Formal Dinner MH 1

Tribute to Professor Bongani Mayosi by Professor Raj Ramesar

 

7:30Registration
9:00-11:00Opening Session
10:00Plenary 1 Presenter: Eric Green (USA)
10:50Tribute to Bongani Mayosi
11:00-11:30Tea
11:30-13:00Session 1 – African population genetics
13:00-14:00Lunch and Poster viewing (Promega – short trade talk)
14:00-15:30Session 2 – Bioinformatics Training and Young researchers
15:30-16:00Tea
16:00-17:30Session 3 – H3Africa Consortium Showcase
17:30 – 18:45Panel Discussion: Sustainability of Genomics and Human Genetics in Africa
19:00Opening Reception
8:00Registration
8:00Workshop: Challenges in publishing from Africa
9:00-10:30Session 4 Part 1 – Epigenomics and Functional Genomics
10:30-11:00Tea
11:00-12:30Session 5 Part 2 – Epigenomics and Functional Genomics
12:30-14:00Lunch Box and Open Forum: Establishing a ‘2020 Vision’ for Genomics
14:00-15:30Session 6 – Host Genetics and Infectious Disease
15:30-16:00Tea
16:00Panel Discussion: Translational genomics
17:00AGM
19:00Gala Dinner
8:00Registration
8:00Workshop: Career opportunities for young African geneticists
9:00-9:45Plenary 2
9:45-11:10Session 7 – Genomics of Rare Diseases
11:10-11:40Tea
11:40-12:55Session 8 – Ethics and Genomics in Africa
12:55-14:00Lunch and Poster viewing
14:00-16:00Session 9 – Complex Disease Genomics
16:00Strategic planning for the AfSHG: Building skills and resources for genomics, epigenetics and bioinformatics research for Africa
17:30AfSHG Committee Meeting
 Session detailFacilitator (s)
8.30 -9.00 (30 mins)Welcome and intro

·         Introduction/ workshop objectives

·         Getting to know each other exercise

·         Review workshop expectations

 

Paulina Tindana/Lillian Mutengu

9.00 – 9-30 (30 minutes)Overview

·         Types of engagement and related aims

·         H3Africa CE guidelines-Key highlights

 

Paulina Tindana/All

 

 

 

9.30-11.30 (2 hours)·         Peer review and Group discussions on projects’ CE plans and needs

·         Discussions

All
COFFEE/TEA BREAK 11.30-12.00 (30mins)
12.00 – 1.30 (1 hour 30 mins)Evaluation of engagement methods

·         Overview of evaluation methods and questions and discussion

·         Group exercise

Dorcas Kamuya

 

 

 

LUNCH BREAK 13:30- 14:30 (1 hour)
2.30 – 4.30 (2 hours)

 

 

CE Evaluation support needs

·         Group work on developing/strengthening CE and Evaluation plans

·         Feedback

Lillian Mutengu/Victoria Nembaware

 

 

3.30-4.15 (45mins)·         CE and feedback of findings (sharing aggregate research findingsPaulina Tindana /Stuart Ali (AWIGen Experience)
4.30-5.15 (45mins)Brainstorm on proposed workplan for H3Africa CE activities

·         How can consortium members support each other?

·         MESH platform

·         External support needed?

·         small groups discuss/plenary feedback

·         Next steps

 

All

 

5.15-5.30Brief evaluation and closeJantina de Vries
5.30 END 
7:30Dinner (Venue: TBA)

Related Events