Fifth H3Africa Consortium Meeting


VENUE: White Sands Beach Resort, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania

Meeting Overview


7-11 November 2014

7 November 2014 – Sickle Cell Disease Meeting & Principal Investigators Meeting

8 November 2014 – Consortium Meeting Day 1: PI Presentations (Updates & Progress)


08:00-08:30                Registration  /  Morning Coffee or Tea
08:30-09:00Welcome and Introductions  Prof Akinlolu Ojo Chairman

Session I :            Presentations  – Chair: Charmaine Royal

09:00-09:10Presenter: Emilomo Ogbe

Title: “Indigenous linguistic and cultural concepts of heritability and comprehension of genomics research in Nigeria”   

Project: ELSI

Principal Investigators: Clement Adebamowo

09:10-09:20Presenter: Kibur Engdawork

Title:  :  Enhancing Ethiopian youths’ literacy about the gene x environment contributions to health using the context of Podoconiosis”

Project: ELSI

Principal Investigators: Getnet Tadele

09:20-09:40Presenter: Guida Landoure

Title: “Exploring the underlying genetic defects of hereditary neurological disorders in Mali”

Project Clinical and Genetic Studies of Hereditary Neurological Disorders in Mali

Principal Investigators: Guida Landoure

09:40-10:40

Morning Poster Session Tea/Coffee break

Session II:            Presentations  Chair: Barry Bloom

10:40-11:00Presenter: Johannes Maree

Title: “Genome-wide nucleosome positioning in Trypanosoma brucei ‘

Project: The Genome-wide nucleosome organization in BF and PF form T. brucei

Principal Investigators: Hugh Patterton

11:00-11:20

 

 

 

 

Presenter: Enock Matovu

Title: “Updates from TrypanoGEN” 

Project: TrypanoGEN: an Integrated Approach to the Identification of Genetic Determinants of Susceptibility to Trypanosomiasis

Principal Investigators: Enock Matovu

 

11:20-11:40Presenter: Ablo Wachinou

Title: RAFAgene Project. Where are we? Contribution of  Genetic Variation to Pharmacokinetic Variability and Toxicity in Patients Undergoing Multi-drug Tuberculosis Treatment in Sub-Saharan Africa (RAFAgene)

Project: RAFAgene

Principal Investigators: Dissou Affolabi

11:40-12:00Presenter: Gobeni Ameni

Project:  Systems Biology for Molecular Analysis of Tuberculosis in Ethiopia

Principal Investigators: Gobeni Ameni

12:00-13:00

Lunch

Session III :   Presentations   Chair: Phillip Adawalla

13:00-13:20Presenter: Dr Mamadou Kaba

Title:  “The Microbiome and Respiratory disease in African Children”

Project:  The Nasopharyngeal Microbiome and Respiratory Disease in African Children

Principal Investigators: Mark Nicol

13:20-13:40Presenter: Christian Happi

Title: Characterising Fevers of Unknown Origin through Metagenomics

Project:  Host and Microbial Genetic Determinants of Febrile Illness in West Africa

Principal Investigators: Christian Happi

13:40-14:00Presenter: Rufus Akinyemi

Title: ‘SIREN: The journey  towards accurate comprehensive Stroke phenotyping in Africa’

Project:  Stroke Investigative Research & Educational Network (SIREN)

Principal Investigators: Mayowa Owolabi

14:00-14:20Presenter: Nicola Mulder

Title: ” H3ABioNet updates relevant to the Consortium”

Project:  H3ABionet

Principal Investigators: Nicola Mulder

14:20-15:05

Afternoon Poster Session       Tea/Coffee Break

15:05-15:20Presenter: Shiksha Reddy

Project:  Establishment of an H3Africa Biorepository at Clinical Laboratory Services

Principal Investigators: Ute Jentsch

15:20-15:40Presenter: Alashle Abimiku

Title: “Supporting H3Africa Investigators In Pre-Analytical Biorepository Processes For High Quality Biospecimens”

Project:  IHVN H3Africa Biorepository (I-HAB) Initiative

Principal Investigators: Alashle Abimiku

15:40-16:00Global Alliance for Genomics & Health (GA4GH)    Q&A
16:00-19:00IEC/Steering Committee Meeting/Adhoc Session
19:00-19:30Social Hour
19:30Dinner & After Dinner Speaker
07:30

Morning Tea/Coffee

8:00-9:00

DBAC (Joint DSAR & BioR WG Session)

Chairs: Nicky Mulder

Rapporteurs: Maria Giovanni, Louise Wideroff

 Study Coordinator WG Session

Chairs: Veronica Francis, Robin Mason.

Rapporteurs: Nidhee Jadeja, Stacey Chambers.

 Phenotype Harmonization

Chairs: Jeff Struewing. Rapporteur: Marva Moxey-Mims.

Ethics & Regulatory Issues WG

Chairs: Janita De Vries Rapporteur: Ebony Madden

09:00-0:30

Data Sharing, Access and Release WG session

Chairs: Nicky Mulder, Bamidele Tayo. Rapporteurs: Maria Giovanni, Audrey Duncanson

10:30-1:00

Coffee/Tea break

11:00-13:00

Publications & Marker Paper WG and

Publications Action Group    Chairs: Michele Ramsay, Charles Rotimi

Rapporteurs: Ken Wiley, Audrey Duncanson

Communications & Outreach

Chairs: Judit Kumutini, Akin Abayomi. Rapporteurs: Jennifer Troyer, Nidhee Jadeja.

Genome Analysis WG Session

Chairs: Zane Lombard, Debo Adeyemo

 Rapporteurs: Jeff Struewing, Salina Waddy.

Education & Coordinated Training (Chairs: Sheryle McCurdy, WayengeraMisaki Rapporteur: Maria Giovanni

13:00-14:00

Group Photo / Lunch

PLENARY SESSION – WG REPORT BACK

14:00-4:15 DSAR                                              Chair: Nicky Mulder
 14:15–4:30 DBAC                                              Chair: Nicky Mulder
14:30-4:45Biorepositories PI WG                         Chair: Louise Wideroff
14:45-5:00Phenotype Harmonization WG              Chair: Jeff Struewing
15:00-5:15Genome Analysis WG                         Chairs: Zane Lombard & Debo Adeyemo
15:15-5:30Study Coordinator WG                       Chair:  Veronica Francis
 15:30-5:50

Coffee/Tea break

 15:50-6:05Communications & Outreach WG         Chairs: Judit Kumuthini & Akin Abayomo
 16:05-6:20Education and Coordinated Training WG    Chairs: Sheryl McCurdy & Wayengera Misaki
 16:20-6:35Ethics and Regulatory Issues WG              Chair: Jantina De Vries
 16:35-6:50Publications & Marker Paper WG and

Publications Action Group                        Chairs: Michele Ramsay & Charles Rotimi

 16:50-7:05PI’s report back on PI’s Meeting                Chairs: Dwomoa Adu and Lolu Ojo
 17:05-7:20                                                          Closing Remarks
 17:20-9:00

Steering Committee Meeting (with Funders)

19:00-9:30

Social drinks

19:30

Dinner

– Themed Session: Participant Recruitment; IATA Guidelines & Sample Barcoding

Information Session

– Grants Writing Workshop (H3Africa Fellows & Junior Scientists)

– Study Coordinators Workshop 10 November 2014

11:00am – 11:30am      Informed Consent Issues (Jantina De Vries and Ebony Madden)

11:30am – 12:00pm      Challenges and Issues Projects are Facing (Tabitha Kabayo)

12:00pm – 1:00pm        Lunch

1:00pm – 1:30pm          Labeling of Samples Using Barcodes (Ozumba Petronilla Jean)

1:30pm – 2:00pm          How to Receive Information from Biorepositories (Samuel Kyobe)

2:00pm – 2:30pm          Maintaining IRB Regulatory Binder (Robin Mason)

2:30pm – 3:00pm          Break

3:00pm – 3:30pm          GCLP Compliance (Ernest Tambo)

3:30pm – 4:00pm          Recruitment and Retention (Justine Komunyena)

4:00pm – 4:30pm          Role of Study Coordinators (Keofentse Mathuba)

4:30pm – 5:00pm          How to be a More Effective Study Coordinator (Veronica Francis)

 

Final Workshop Agenda

Photos from the Workshop

Please click here to access all documents for the Fifth H3Africa Consortium Meeting including meeting agendas.

More Accommodation Details

FAQs

Health Information for Travellers to Tanzania, including Zanzibar

Yellow Fever

  • Please determine whether it is appropriate for you to get a Yellow Fever vaccination.
  • This is dependent on the regulations of your country of origin and return.
  • Please do so well in advance of travel.

Malaria

  • Areas with malaria: All areas <1,800 m (5,906 ft).
  • Please check with your pharmacist or General Practitioner well before travel.

Related Events