Sixth H3Africa Consortium Meeting


VENUE: The Zambezi Sun, Falls Resort, Livingstone, Zambia

Sixth H3Africa Consortium Meeting,

  The Zambezi Sun, Falls Resort

Livingstone, Zambia

 Friday, 8th May 2015

Community Engagement
(Open)

Grants Management
(Closed)

Ad Hoc Sessions

(Closed)

Saturday, 9th May 2015
H3Africa PI Project Presentations

 Ad Hoc presentations

 

Sunday, 10th  May 2015

H3Africa Working Group Day (Closed)

Community Engagement Poster Sessions (Open) 

Monday, 11th  May 2015
8:30 – 10:30                CAfGEN/RHDGen/Other Ad Hoc sessions (Closed)

8:30 – 17:00                 Ad Hoc Sessions (Closed)

                                  Ethics Consultation Meeting (Closed)

 

08:00-08:30Registration & Morning Coffee
08:30-08:35Welcome:  Dwomoa Adu & Michele Ramsay

Session I: Presentations  Chair: Kay Davies

08:35-09:35Eric Green, Director, NHGRI/NIH

Title: The Human Genomics Landscape Circa 2015

Invited Speaker

09:35-09:55Presenters: Audrey Duncanson & Charles Rotimii Benefits of the H3Africa Consortium
09:55-11:00

Morning Poster Session  (Foyer & Lion)        Tea/Coffee break

Session II: Presentations  Chair: Rex Chisholm

11:00-11:20Chitalu Chilufya, Honorable Deputy Minister of Health of the Republic of Zambia

Invited Speaker

11:20-11:40Presenter: Samuel Kyobe

Title: CAfGEN Progress Report

Project: CafGEN (PI: Gabriel Anabwani)

11:40-12:00Presenter: Ambroise Wonkam

Title: Attitudes regarding genomic research and Sickle public health interventions in Africa:  data from Cameroon, Tanzania and Ghana

Project: Exploring Perspectives on Genomics and Sickle Cell Public Health Interventions: (PI: Ambroise Wonkam)

12:00-13:00

Lunch

Session III: Presentations  Chair: Philip Awadalla

13:00-13:20Presenter: Charlotte Osafo

Title: H3Africa Kidney Disease Research Network

Project: H3Africa Kidney Disease Research Network (PIs: Dwomoa Adu & Akinlolu Ojo)

13:20-13:40Presenter: Chisala Chisala

Title: RHDGen: The Genetics of Rheumatic Heart Disease Network

Project: RHDGen (PIs: Bongani Mayosi)

13:40-14:00Presenter: Ernest Tambo

Title: AWI-Gen in the field – Challenges and Progress 

Project: Genomic and Environmental Risk Factors for Cardiometabolic Disease in Africans (AWI-GEN) (PIs: Michele Ramsay & Osman Sankoh)

14:00-15:00

Afternoon Poster Session  (Foyer & Lion) Tea/Coffee Break

Session VI:  Presentations  Chair: Ruth Chadwick

15:00-15:20Presenter: Moses Joloba

Title: Integrated Biorepository of H3Africa Uganda – IBRH3AU

Project: IBRH3AU (PI: Moses Joloba)

15:20-15:40Presenter: Nicola Mulder

Title: H3ABioNet Updates Relevant to the Consortium

Project: H3ABioNet (PI: Nicola Mulder)

15:40-16:00Community Engagement by Ambroise Wonkam (Q & A 5min)
16:00-16:15GSK presentation by Matt Hall
16:15-18:00

Adhoc discussions continue

(Giraffe/Elephant/Tonga/Lozi)

PI Meeting

(Lion)

$1      I.        & Funders meeting

(Zebra)

18:00-19:00

Social Hour (On the Lawns)

19:00Dinner (On the Lawns)

After Dinner Speech by Rex Chisholm (On the Lawns)

 

07:30-08:30                                         Morning Tea/Coffee
08:30-10:00

Genome Analysis WG Session

(Giraffe)

Chais:

Debo Adeyemo  & Zane Lombard

Rapporteur:

Stacy Carrington-Lawrence

Biorepository PI WG session

(Zebra)

Chair:

Ute Jentsch

Rapporteur:

Louise Wideroff & Rebekah Rasooly

Study Coordinator WG Session

(Lion)

Chairs:

Veronica Francis & Slee Mbhele

Rapporteur:

Robin Mason

Ethics & Regulatory Issues

(Elephant)

Chair:

Jantina De Vries

Rapporteur:

Ebony Madden & Katherine Littler

10:00-10:30 
10:30-11:00Coffee/Tea Break
11:00-12:00

DBAC (Joint DSAR & BioR WG Session

(Giraffe)

Chair: Nicky Mulder

Rapporteur: Audrey Duncanson

Publications Group Session

(Zebra)

Chairs :Michele Ramsay & Charles Rotimi

Rapporteur: Mark Guyer

Education & Coordinated Training WG Session

(Elephant)

Chairs: Sheryl McCurdy & Misaki Wayengera

Rapporteur: Maria Giovanni

 
12:00-13:00

Data Support Group

(Giraffe)

CE Poster Session/Showcase any CE Material

(Lion & Foyer)

12:00-13:30: CVD Working Group

(Zebra)

Chairs: Mayowa Owolabi & Emmanuel Peprah

Rapporteur: Ken Wiley

13:00-14:00Lunch
PLENARY SESSION – WG Report Back (Elephant & Giraffe Rooms)
 Session Chair: Rex Chisholm
14:00-14:15DBAC Subgroup & Data Support Group- Chair: Nicky Mulder
14:15-14:45Biorepository PI Working Group- Chair: Ute Jentsch
14:45-15:05Genome Analysis Working Group- Chairs: Debo Adeyemo & Zane’ Lombard
15:05-15:20Coffee/Tea Break
 Session Chair: Philip Awadalla
15:20-15:30Study Coordinators Working Group-Chairs: Veronica Francis & Slee Mbhele
15:30-15:45Education & Coordinated Training Working Group -Chairs: Sheryl McCurdy & Misaki Wayengera
15:45-16:00Ethics & Regulatory Issues Working Group-Chair: Jantina De Vries
16:00-16:15Publications Group-Chairs: Michele Ramsay & Charles Rotimi
16:15-16:35Discussion
16:35-16:45IEC Report Back
16:45-16:55Closing Remarks
16:55-19:00Steering Committee Meeting (with Funders) (Lion Room)H3Africa Fellows Manuscript Writing Workshop (Tonga/Lozi)
19:00-19:30Social Drinks (Boma)
19:30Dinner (Boma) After Dinner Speech by Tom Kariuki (Boma)

Related Events